Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy for One Family 

1. Introduction

We at One Family respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting the One Family website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. We also provide links to other websites, One Family are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

  • Personal Data
    This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
  • Non-Personal Data
    Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information will not be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

  • Non-Personal Data:
    We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.
  • Cookies
    This website uses “cookie” technology for the purposes of identifying administrators and subscribers.
  • Personal Data
    We will process any Personal Data you provide to us as directed for the following purposes:

(a) To process your donation;
(b) To contact you if required in connection with your donation or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
(c) To add you to our members database;
(d) Buying our publications;
(e) Booking a training course;
(f) Requesting printed information.

Any personal data communicated via our online, email and helpline services is confidential. When you subscribe to One Family’s mailing list, your email address is not shared with any third parties, and you can unsubscribe from the list at any time.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

One Family uses Realex Payments (the real time payment exchange) to process our online donations and payments. Realex Payments provide a secure robust payment processing solution across the internet and are fully Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) compliant.

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Security

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data. We endeavour to ensure the highest level of security as regards your credit or debit card details, during your use of this site by using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL Software,”) which encrypts information which you have inputted. You accept that any information or message you send to the site may be intercepted or read by others. You hereby acknowledge and accept that we have no responsibility and shall accept no liability whatsoever for loss, injury or damage occasioned by the interception by third parties of your transmissions, or the disclosure of information including but not limited to credit card numbers by any party with whom you transact, nor do we offer any guarantees, warranties or indemnities as to the security or otherwise of any information which you give us.

6. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us by email at info@onefamily.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

7. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

8. Confidentiality

One Family’s confidentiality policy is in line with best practice, and ‘Children First: National Guidance for the Protection and Welfare of Children’ (Department of Children and Youth Affairs, 2011).